Why You Are Still Suffering from Low Thyroid Symptoms Even Though Your Labs are Normal

Are you one of the 90% of people taking thyroid hormone that still feels bad even though your lab tests say everything is fine?

If you are discouraged, tired, feeling worn out, unheard and wondering if there is any hope to help your thyroid, keep reading.

“Thanks to Dr. Serle, Hashimoto’s Hypothyroidism does not control me any more; Icontrol it!!! I’m off all synthetic thyroid drugs and bio-identical hormones. Twice, all my lab tests came back normal and now I finally feel like the normal me”. Kim Lee

Kim came in like many people struggling that is why I wrote this report, to give you the answers you deserve so you can regain your health!

This report is about to reveal to you what your doctors haven’t told you that is keeping you feeling sick, tired and struggling with your weight. You deserve to know the options available and how to support yourself. You don’t have to settle with the idea that you are just aging. There is more going on and by the end of this report, you will gain the insight, information and tools to immediately help you so you can be back in control of your health and wellbeing.

What is really going on?

Today in the US, it is estimated that more than 27 million people ave some form of thyroid disease with up to 13 million being undiagnosed.

Common signs and symptoms include:

  • Fatigue, feeling tired often
  • Cold hands/ feet
  • Weight Gain despite diet and exercise
  • Constipation
  • Depression
  • Outer ⅓ of the eyebrow thins
  • Thinning hair or hair loss
  • Dry skin
  • Brain Fog

The numbers are rising, in fact the #1 prescribed drug in the country is Synthroid, a thyroid medication. So, if 22.6 million Americans are taking the drug and being told their labs scores are normal, shouldn’t the problem be solved and everyone feeling great?

You tell me, are you feeling great?

Tell me if this sounds familiar...

Patient: “Hi doc, so I have been taking my synthroid like you prescribed but I am feeling even worse. I am not sleeping well, I have gained more weight since our last visit, I am getting so tired and foggy that all I want to do by 3 pm is go home and sleep, is this normal? I thought I would be feeling better on the synthroid.

Doc: Sorry Jane, everything looks good here, let’s just wait and see what your labs say next time, in the meantime, I can give you an antidepressant.

This all too common scenario can leave you feeling unheard, frustrated and even (depending how many times you have been through a doctors visit like this) hopeless. You find yourself trying to make peace with the idea that things just change as you get older and you have to live with it. But you and I really know that you don’t want to accept that as the answer and you believe there is more to the story and a way to restore your health.

Hello, I am Dr. Serle and I am here to tell you that there is more to the story and I believe you deserve the answers. That is why I have put this report together for you based on the clinical research with answers that will deliver clarity and support, so you can regain your energy, vitality and thyroid health.

So, Where does it all go wrong? Let me say that your doc is not a bad person and they are not intentionally trying to keep information from you, they are just following protocol and treating you according to traditional medical standards. Which by the way, the protocol for treating thyroid has not been updated in more than 50 years. Would you use a computer from 50 years ago?

With all of the technology and advancements it makes one wonder why there has not been any change???

Quite simply, the approach seems to be, if it ain’t broke don’t fix it. Synthroid being the #1 prescription medication in the country means, it is profitable. Profitable .yes, effective, not in the majority of cases.

Here is why…

Traditionally, doctors are testing TSH and T4. Based on your TSH marker they then determine if you are hypothyroid. If they believe you are, they will prescribe synthroid (which is a T4 synthetic thyroid hormone). Most healthcare practitioners treat thyroid issues with replacement

hormones such as the synthetic hormone synthroid, natural glandular armour or even iodine therapy.

The problem is they are assuming that you have a thyroid problem. I say this because they make a diagnosis based on very limited information, assuming that the o nly thing you need to fix this potential thyroid problem is more T4 hormone. Remember, they are only looking at TSH & T4, but there are many other markers that should be evaluated that are not

But just to play along and pretend there is no other possible causes for your thyroid problem, let’s think about this for a minute… If your true problem was just that your thyroid was not making enough T4, then shouldn’t the medication work? The medication is T4, meaning it should be making up for the deficit so shouldn’t you be feeling back to your healthy, happy self?

So then why are you still feeling so bad?

The fact is that in up to 90% of patients that Have been diagnosed as Hypothyroid, don’t actually have Hypothyroid.. That’s right, they do NOT have hypothyroid, they have an autoimmune disease called Hashimoto's.

In this condition, your body makes antibodies against the thyroid meaning the immune system thinks the thyroid is the bad guy and begins to attack and destroy the thyroid gland, which means decreased function over time. Because the body is not always in “self-attack” mode there will be times when your TSH levels look “normal” and other times when they will show extremely elevated or depressed, as if they are unstable and jumping all over the place. Depending on when your labs are checked will depend on what your doctor thinks is going on but they are not looking at the whole picture.

Why isn’t my Hashimoto's being detected and fixed?

Conventional medicine does not have an effective treatment for autoimmune conditions,, especially Hashimoto’s so the plan is the plan is the plan. Regardless of why your thyroid isn’t working properly, the only fix you will get from your doc is a prescription. Why? Because they know sooner or later the autoimmune attack will wear down the thyroid function and the medication will be needed at that time. Now or later, the idea is you will need the medication so why wait, start now.

Why isn’t the medication working?

Did you know that every cell in your body has a thyroid hormone receptor site? These hormones are responsible for some of the most basic yet important elements of body function.

The thyroid impacts the heart and cardiovascular system, the brain, GI tract, bone metabolism, nutrient absorption, gallbladder and liver function, red blood cell metabolism, protein and glucose metabolism, cholesterol and steroid hormone production as well as thermogenic or body temperature regulation.

It is essential in your overall health and wellbeing. But a properly working thyroid does not begin and end at the gland itself. The production, conversion and ability of the body to be able to uptake thyroid hormone involves several steps.

What is not often discussed or addressed is a breakdown at any of these key steps can be the cause of the thyroid dysfunction and many of these reasons will not show up on the standard TSH/ T4 thyroid testing all of which can cause symptoms.

What Could Be the Cause of My Thyroid Problem? Below are 4 of the most common thyroid patterns that will leave you suffering with all of the classic hypothyroid symptoms even though you're on medication and your labs look “normal”.

  1. Hypothyroidism Caused by Elevated Cortisol: Stress, Infection, Pregnancy, Blood Sugar, Imbalance, Food Sensitivities, Injury Insulin resistance, PCOS, Excessive Cardiovascular exercise are all factors that can cause your cortisol levels to increase. All of these stressors take a toll on your thyroid by way of the Pituitary Gland at the base of your brain. The gland is overworked and the signaling from the Pituitary to the Thyroid is reduced and in some cases can stop signaling altogether.

The adrenals govern fight or flight and survival is a primary action to the body and brain meaning that the brain will ensure that it is responding to the adrenals first again delaying or stopping communication to the thyroid.

Lab pattern will typically present with lab values of: TSH below 1.8, T4 below 6 and hypothyroid symptoms.

  1. Thyroid Under Conversion: Your thyroid gland produces 2 main forms of thyroid hormone. T4, which makes up about 93% of what is produced and you can think of this as “potential energy” it is in an inactive form waiting to be converted over to T3. The other 7% of what your thyroid produces is the active form of T3, which is ready to be used immediately by the cells in the body. This under conversion is a very common pattern and is primarily caused by inflammation and elevated cortisol levels.

The conversion from inactive T4 to active T3 occurs in the cell membranes but inflammation creates a protein called cytokines, which bind to and damage the cell membrane. This impairs the body’s ability to properly convert T4 to T3. So here is the thing, if you are being given synthroid- it is T4. It is no good if you have sources of inflammation in your body that are blocking and damaging the cell receptor site and membrane.

thing, if you are being given synthroid- it is T4. It is no good if you have sources of inflammation in your body that are blocking and damaging the cell receptor site and membrane.

Lab patterns are: Your TSH is normal, T4 is normal T3 and T3 Free are low and reverse T3 is low or normal. Most doctors never look at T3 so they would never even know IF your thyroid is converting and properly using the medication they are prescribing to you.

  1. Thyroid Over Conversion and Elevated TGB. TGB is Thyroid binding globulin and it is a protein that transports thyroid hormone through the blood. When it is bound and being transported, thyroid hormones are inactive meaning they are not able to be used by the tissue. The common cause for this pattern is high estrogen levels which can result from birth control pills, high estrogen consumption from plant based estrogen foods and beauty products and hormone replacement therapy.

Lab patterns are: TSH normal, Total T4 normal, T4 Free low, T3 uptake, T3 Free all low.

  1. Thyroid Disorder Related to Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO). TPO is the enzyme in the thyroid that produces thyroid hormone. When this marker is elevated, it is commonly due to autoimmune attacks due to Hashimoto's thyroiditis. A positive TPO suggests Hashimoto’s.

Lab Patterns: TSH can be normal or unusually high or low, T4 normal, T3 normal TPO positive.

These are just a few of the common patterns, in fact there are 22 in total. The challenge is that conventional medicine does not often test for any of these additional patterns leaving you left holding the bag and feeling worse by the day.

This does not mean that you have to struggle. There are answers for all of these challenges and your thyroid can heal.

Get Ready to Reclaim Your Health!

Here is What YOU CAN do...There are common points to address when you suspect LowThyroid or Hashimoto’s. Review the list below. Each step suggested can help to rebalance your system, reduce triggers that keep you feeling bad so that you can begin to feel good again and reclaim your health!

  • Want More Energy? Make sure you blood sugar is balanced. How? Begin by eating 3- 4 well balanced meals a day no snacking especially before bed.
  • Want a good nights sleep, increased energy and less pain? Cut out sugar and artificial sweeteners from your diet as they are pro inflammatory.
  • Balance the immune system and stop attacks on the Thyroid by cutting out gluten. It is found in any food that contains wheat, rye, barley or spelt and it has a direct link with Hashimoto’s attacks. It spurs auto immune attacks and creates inflammation throughout your system.
  • Stress creates inflammation, inflammation creates cytokines, cytokines prevent T3 from attaching to the cell receptor. So if you want to help improve your thyroid function, you MUST assess your stress. Make a plan to begin to reduce and remove your biggest stressors. You can begin with simple techniques like deep breathing, yoga and guided meditation.
  • Engage in regular light to moderate exercise that incorporates resistance training and cardio vascular exercise. If a thyroid problem is suspected, less is more at first doing no more than 35 minutes of cardio and 25 minutes of resistance training per day.
  • Engage in regular light to moderate exercise that incorporates resistance training and cardio vascular exercise. If a thyroid problem is suspected, less is more at first doing no more than 35 minutes of cardio and 25 minutes of resistance training per day.
  • Do not eat or drink 2 hours before bed, especially alcoholic or sugar based drinks, artificially sweetened drinks included.
  • Get 7-9 hours of sleep per night with it best to be in bed with lights out by 10 pm for optimal hormonal

For clearer clinical answers, if your doctor hasn’t looked at the following test, make sure you get these looked at so you can create the right path to restoring your health.

Complete Thyroid Panel to Include:


Free T4

Free T3

Reverse T3

Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies (TPOAb)

Thyroglobulin Antibodies (TgAb)

Additional testing that is important to consider to get the whole picture of what is really going on in your system:

Adrenal Stress Index (ASI)

GI Stool Testing for bacterial, fungal, yeast or parasitic infection.

Food Sensitivity Testing

Zonulin Testing for Leaky Gut

Cyrex Array 3 for Gluten and Gluten Cross Reactivity

Comprehensive blood work that would include:

Comprehensive Metabolic Panel, Lipids, CBC, Iron, Ferritin, Vit D3, C-Reactive Protein, Hemoglobin A1c, Hormone Panel (Estrogens, Progesterone, Testosterone, FSH, LH, DHEA. This information will give you a solid understanding of the main systems of your body and key contributing factors that can be adding to your thyroid dysfunction).

restoring your thyroid health naturally, my team and I are here to help you.

What Are Your Next Steps in Healing Your Thyroid?

Even after reading this report, you may still have questions and need clarity to your specific Thyroid condition. I f you want the help and support you deserve t o make sense in restoring your thyroid health naturally, my team and I are here to help you.

We Can Help YOU Get the Care YOU Deserve.

Each month, I am able to accept 15 new patients into my practice that are ready to reclaim their health. If you are looking for answers that will lay the roadmap back to health then please
Make an Appointment